Paternity
[…] Rescinding the Acknowledgment

Under subsection 2 of NRS 126.053, a person may rescind an acknowledgment of paternity:

  • Within 60 days after both persons sign the acknowledgment; or
  • Before the date on which an administrative or judicial proceeding relating to the child begins if that person is a party to the proceeding,

whichever occurs earlier.

Challenging the Acknowledgment

After the expiration of the period to rescind, a person may only challenge the acknowledgment on the grounds of:

  • Fraud
  • Duress
  • Material mistake of fact

Action to Determine Paternity

Under NRS 126.071(1), any of the following persons may bring an action “to declare the existence or nonexistence of the father and child relationship":

  • A child
  • His or her natural mother
  • A man presumed or alleged to be his or her father
  • An interested third party

Upon request from a person listed above, the district attorney “shall take such action as is necessary to establish the parentage of a child."