Paternity
[…] NRS 126.051(1)(d) provides that a man is presumed to be the natural father of a child if:

  • While the child is under the age of majority, he receives the child into his home and openly holds out the child as his natural child.

Rebuttable Presumption

If there is a presumption of paternity, can anything be done?  A man can rebut a presumption of paternity  through an “appropriate action" by “clear and convincing evidence."  Additionally, subsection 1 of NRS 126.051. NRS 126.051(3) states in part that a “court decree establishing paternity of the child by another man" can rebut the presumption.

Conclusive Presumption

Is there any way to prove paternity?  Under subsection 2 of NRS 126.051, “a conclusive presumption that a man is the natural father of a child is established if tests for the typing of blood or tests for genetic identification made pursuant to NRS 126.121 show a probability of 99 percent or more that he is the father." That presumption “may be rebutted if he establishes that he has an identical sibling who may be the father."

Voluntary Acknowledgment of Paternity or Parentage