Separate Maintenance
[…] Does Separate Maintenance Affect Federal Disability Benefits?

NRS 125.210(3) is below.

3. Unless the action is contrary to a premarital agreement between the parties which is enforceable pursuant to chapter 123A of NRS, in determining whether to award money for the support of a spouse or the amount of any award of money for the support of a spouse, the court shall not attach, levy or seize by or under any legal or equitable process, either before or after receipt by a veteran, any federal disability benefits awarded to a veteran for a service-connected disability pursuant to 38 U.S.C. §§ 1101 to 1151, inclusive.

Can the Court Change, Modify, or Revoke a Separate Maintenance Order?

Pursuant to NRS 125.210(4), “the court may change, modify or revoke its orders and decrees from time to time." Any exception to this is provided in chapter 130 of NRS.

How Long is a Separate Maintenance Order Effective?

Under NRS 125.210(5), “no order or decree is effective beyond the joint lives of the spouses."

What is the Process for a Nevada Separate Maintenance Order?

The process for a separate maintenance order is similar to a divorce. One party (the plaintiff) files the action and serves the other party (the defendant). The defendant has 21 days to respond.