Guardianship
[…] - Provide any information required by the court.
Termination of Guardianship
In Nevada, an adult guardianship may terminate for several reasons. Under NRS 159.191(1), a guardianship of the person is terminated:
- By the death of the protected person.
- Upon the change of domicile of the protected person to a place outside Nevada and the transfer of jurisdiction to the court having jurisdiction in the new domicile.
- Upon order of the court, if the court determines that the guardianship no longer is necessary.
NRS 159.191(2) states:
- If a court appoints or extends the appointment of a guardian of the person pursuant to NRS 159.343, the guardianship is terminated on the date on which the protected person reaches 21 years of age, unless the protected person petitions the court to terminate the guardianship before he or she reaches 21 years of age pursuant to NRS 159.1905 and the court grants the petition.
Guardianship of the Estate
Under NRS 159.191(3), a guardianship of the estate is terminated:
- If the court removes the guardian or accepts the resignation of the guardian and does not appoint a successor guardian.
- If the court determines that the guardianship is not necessary and orders the guardianship terminated.
- By the death of the protected person, subject to the provisions of NRS 159.193.
Nevada Guardianship Alternatives
Guardianships can be necessary in some situations. In other situations, alternatives to guardianship may help solve the problem. In Nevada, alternatives may be less restrictive than a guardianship.