Guardianship
[…] In some situations, a guardianship may not be the only option.
If you are considering a Nevada guardianship, an experienced lawyer can help you explore your options. Anthem Divorce Lawyers have over 25 years of experience. Contact us today for a consultation.
What is a Guardian?
Under Nevada Revised Statute (NRS) 159.017, a guardian is any person appointed “as guardian of the person, of the estate, or of the person and estate for any other person." A guardian can include an organization and joint appointees.
Who is a Protected Person?
Per NRS 159.0253, a protected person is “any person, other than a minor, for whom a guardian has been appointed."
Who is a Protected Minor?
Under NRS 159A.0251, a protected minor is “any minor for whom a guardian has been appointed."
Can Anyone Be a Guardian?
Any competent adult may be considered as a guardian. The court must consider certain factors before appointing a person as guardian.