Child Custody/ Visitation
[…] Under NRS 3.475, the mandatory mediation program must:

  • Require the impartial mediation of the issues of custody and visitation.
  • Authorize the impartial mediation of any other non financial issue deemed appropriate by the court.
  • Authorize the court to exclude a case from the program where:
    1. There is a history of child abuse or domestic violence by one of the parties;
    2. The parties are currently participating in private mediation; or
    3. One of the parties resides outside of the jurisdiction of the court.

Mediation is confidential. NRS 3.475(2)(d) prohibits “the mediator from reporting to the court any information about the mediation other than whether the dispute was resolved."

Mandatory Mediation Program

In Clark County, Rule 5.303 Mandatory mediation program applies to mediation. Unless otherwise ordered, all parties to a contested child custody proceeding must attend mediation through one of the following:

Mediation